Skip to main content

Rim Country Quilt Roundup

October 13 - 14, 2017

Sponsors
Home
About Us
Scholarship Program
Contact Us
Campgrounds
Directions
Lectures
Lodging
Quilt Entry Forms
Vendors
Volunteers
2016 Quilt Show Winners
2017 Quilt Show Winners
2012 Quilt Show Winners
Pictures provided by Nancy Volz. 
 

Best of Show -   

       "Vintage Roses" - Barbara Polston

 

Arizona Quilters Hall of Fame Award -
        "Appalachian Spring - To God Be
          The Glory" - Lavinia Sala
 
Mayor's Choice Award -  "Nature's Wildlife" -
          Thelma Anderson
 
Northern Gila County Heritage Award -
          "Circle of Friends" - Judie Desrochers
 
Good Samaritan Majestic Rim Award -
          "Warm Kitchen Memories" - Judy Prince
 
Chamber of Commerce Award -
           "Bugle Boy, The Quilt" - Maureen Pastika
Quilting Sisters Award -
            "Glowing Star" - Celeste Parsons
 
Strawberry Patchers Award -
             "America's Freedom" - Mary Kay Eklund
 
Shoofly Quilters Adult Award -
              "Vintage Roses" - Barbara Polston
 
Shoofly Quilters Junior Award -
              "Daddy's Green Windmills" -
               Elizabeth Donsbach - Age 10
 
Threadplayers Award -
               "Saguaro Sentinels" - Patsy Kittredge
 
Ponderosa Piecers Award -
               "Appalachian Spring - To God Be
               The Glory" - Lavinia Sala
 
Wilma Hitterman's Treadle Award -
              "Crazy Nine Patch" - Delores Jenisch
 
 

Best Professional Machine Quilting -

               "The Poseidon Adventure" - Debbie Stanton

 

Best Amateur Machine Quilting -

               "Blue Lotus" - Barbara Polston

 

Best Novice Quilter -

               "My First Blooming Nine Patch" - Betty Griggs

 

Best Hand Quilter -

              "Quilting Makes The Quilt" - Susie Seckel

 

Best Hand Embroidery -

               "Winter Twitterings" - Mardi Norwood

 

Best Hand Applique -

               "Merry Christmas To All" - Fleda Gorbea

 

Best Machine Embroidery -

               "Jacobean Christmas" - Marque Jacobs

 

Best Machine Applique -

               "Wild At Heart" - Angie Post

 

Best Use of Color -

               "Saguaro Sentinels" - Patsy Kittredge

 

Please note "Honorable Mention  Awards"  are listed as HM for prizes.

 

 

Miniature Quilt Awards

   1st  - "Still Crazy" - Jenny Ballway

   2nd - "Mini Pineapples" - Elaine Putnam

   HM  -  "The Way Home" - Judie Desrochers

 

Small Quilt Traditional

   1st - "Winter Twitterings" - Mardi Norwood

   2nd - "Harvest Time" - Caroline R. Johnson

   3rd - "Riding for the Brand In Rim Country" -

                                             Elaine Putnam

    HM - "Two Grey Hills By A White Woman" -

                                              Carol Vacca

    HM - "Secret Garden Table Runner -

                                               Brenda McAllister

 

Small Quilt Innovative

   1st - "Summer Medley" - Georgia Thorne

   2nd - "Scrap Happy #2" - Kathy MacCleary

   3rd - "Blue Lotus" - Barbara Polston

   HM - "Water Sprite" - Debbie Stanton

   HM - "Leftovers" - Joanne Halm

 

Medium Quilt Traditional

   1st - "Nest!" - Brenda Dickinson

   2nd - "A Walk Through My Garden" - Mardi Norwood

   3rd - "Buttoned Up In Wool" - Susie Seckel

   HM - "Churn It Up" - Monika Hancock

   HM - "Mint Chocolate Chip - Alyce Leach

   HM - "Abstract Alphabet" - Patty McKinney

   HM - "Cactus Rose" - Sandy Davidson

 

Medium Quilt Innovative

   1st  - "Vintage Roses" - Barbara Polston

   2nd - "A Little Splash of Lime" - Sandy Salmans

   3rd - "What A Kick!" - Brenda Dickinson

   HM - "Flowers In The Window" - Paula Smith

   HM - "Vida Marina" - Anne Munoz

 

Wall Quilt Traditional

   1st - "Jacobean Christmas" - Marque Jacobs

   2nd - "Wish Upon A Star" - Caroline R. Johnson

   3rd - "Southwest Hunter's Star" - Sheila Arnold

   HM - "Too Special For The Table" - Mitzi Paul

   HM - "Carpenter's Wheel" - Linda Reynolds

 

Bed Quilt Traditional

   1st -  "Appalachian Spring - To God Be

              The Glory" - Lavinia Sala

    2nd - "The Poseidon Adventure" - Monika Hancock

    3rd - "A-Mazing" - Debbie Stanton

    HM - "Vintage - May Way!" - Pat Ovitt

    HM - "Autumn Nights" - Brenda Cornell

 

Bed Quilt Innovative

   1st - "Welcome to Arizona" - Pat Jonz

   2nd - "Nature's Wildlife" - Thelma Anderson

 

Fabric Art

   1st - "Voices From The Past and Present" -

                                                                Rose Anne Self

   2nd - "Springtime Fantasy" - Georgia Thorne

   3rd - "Piec-Lique Sunflower" - Alyce Leach

   HM - "Birds of a Feather" - Linda Hopkins

 

Pictorial

   1st - "Saguaro Sentinels" - Patsy Kittredge

   2nd - "Jezebel" - Monika Hancock

   3rd - "Miss Penny Lane Brothman" - Lisa Brothman

   HM - "The Harvesters" - Vera Burns

   HM - "Strawberry Schoolhouse" - Peter Plante

   HM - "Blue Bowl of Flowers" - Kathy MacCleary

 

Group Quilt

   1st - "Wild At Heart" - Angie Post

   2nd - "Elk Hideaway" - Janet Elquest

   3rd - "Santa's Village" - Pat Ovitt

   HM - "Bugle Boy, The Quilt" - Maureen Pastika

   HM - "International Sun Bonnet Sue" - Karen Plante

 

Junior Quilt

   1st - Daddy's Green Windmills - Elizabeth Donsbach

 

Wearables

   1st - "Desert Sunset" - Wanda Seale

   2nd - "Social Butterfly" - Sheila Riggs

   3rd - "Memories" - Louise A. Snow