Skip to main content

Rim Country Quilt Roundup

October 13 - 14, 2017

Sponsors
Home
About Us
Scholarship Program
Contact Us
Campgrounds
Directions
Lectures
Lodging
Quilt Entry Forms
Vendors
Volunteers
2016 Quilt Show Winners
2017 Quilt Show Winners
2013 Quilt Show Winners


     

Best of Show

      "Little Girl Dreams" – Cindy Phare (Prescott)

 

Arizona Quilters Hall of Fame Award -

    “Ambrosia” – Gina Perkes (Payson)

 

Mayor's Choice Award

    "Sharing Christmas With Friends" – Lorraine Owen (Prescott)

           

Northern Gila County Heritage Award –  

   “Scrap Happy #3” – Kathy MacCleary

          

Good Samaritan Majestic Rim Award -

    "Bob’s Civil War" – Lavern Kepler

 

Quilting Sisters Award -

     "Diamonds In The Rough" – Barbara Parish

 

Strawberry Patchers Award -

    "Hunter’s Dream" – Gail Brandon

 

Shoofly Quilters Adult Award -

      "What Was I Thinking" – Constance Tiefel

 

Shoofly Quilters Junior Award -

       "Mama’s Choice" - Tori Wells - Age 13

 

Threadplayers Artistic Award -

        "January, 1941" – Lisa Brothman

 

Ponderosa Piecers Award -

        "Owls" – Jean Holz

 

Wilma Hitterman's Treadle Award -

        "Blue China Butterflys" - Delores Jenisch

 

Best Professional Machine Quilting -

        "Little Girl Dreams" – Cindy Phare

 

 Best Amateur Machine Quilting -

        "Finding My Way" – Alyce Leach

 

 Best Novice  -

          "Bob’s Civil War" – Lavern Kepler

 

Best Hand Quilter

         "Lace and Flowers" – Kathy MacCleary

 

Best Hand Embroidery

        "Pretty In Red" - Diana Lloyd

 

Best Hand Applique -

        "I Remember Mama" – Rose Anne Self

 

Best Machine Embroidery -

        "Wildflowers" – Margie Brakefield

 

Best Machine Applique -

        "Blocks for All Seasons" – Denise Guckian

 

Best Use of Color -

        "What Was I Thinking" – Constance Tiefel


Judy Taylor Judges Choice

           "Alabaster Feathers" - Debbie Stanton


Karen Blocher Judges Choice

           "Tres Amigas" - Monika Hancock


Please note that HM denotes Honorable Mention


1100 Miniature Quilt

1st -  Sheila Arnold -  “I Dare You”

 

1200 Small Quilt - Traditional

1st - Rose Anne Self - “I Remember Mama”

2nd -  Alyce Leach – “Spool Quilt”

3rd -  Denise Guckian – “Blocks for all Seasons”

HM - Caroline R. Johnson – “Mr. Snowman”

HM - Clara M. Billock – “Glowing Circles”

HM - Juanita Marcell - “De Colores”


1300 Small Quilt - Innovative

1st -  Connie Marco – “Flying to New York”

2nd - Kathy MacCleary – “Scrap Happy #3”

3rd - Barb Wolf – “Mango Guacamole”

 

1400 Bed Quilt - Traditional

1st - Patty McKinney – “Vintage Tiles Revisited”

2nd - Constance Tiefel – “What Was I Thinking”

3rd-  Tomie Lee – “To Hawaii For Christmas”

HM - Sue Clements – “A Harley Ride Down Memory 

                                           Lane”

HM - Ardath Pearson – “White-On-White Heirloom

                                                 Quilt”

HM - Kris Lovetro – “Pat's Pickles”

HM - Leslie Peacock – “Starry Starry Night”



1500 Bed Quilt - Innovative

1st - Lorraine Owen – “Sharing Christmas With Friends”

 

1600 Wall Quilt - Traditional

1st - Marilyn Giblin – “Sister Challenge”

2nd - Jeane Ann Greer – “Star of Bethlehem”

3rd -  Monika Hancock – “Snowfall in Pine, AZ”

HM - Donna Deason-Rehman –“From the Quilter to

                                                           the Knitter”



1700 Wall Quilt – Innovative

1st - Michele Ensign – “Nana's Garden”

2nd - Lisa Brothman – “Ed Has A Different Job”

3rd - Debbie Stanton – “Alabaster Feathers”      



1800 Medium Quilt - Traditional

1st - Leslie Peacock – “New York Glitz”

2nd - Leslile N Milde – “Rusty Blues New York Beauty”

3rd -  Patty McKinney – “Key to My Heart”

HM - Fleda Gorbea – “Baltimore Bunnies”

HM - Alyce Leach – “Finding My Way”

HM - Marilyn Giblin – “Learning Sampler”

HM - Michele Ensign – “Where Blue Birds Fly”

HM - Francine Simpson – “Bear Hugs”



2000 Fabric Art

1st – Georgia Thorne – “In the Potting Shed”

2nd - Rose Anne Self – “Spring Sampler”

3rd - Lisa Brothman – “January, 1491”

HM - Peter A. Plante – ‘Sunrise, A "Fire on the Rim"’

HM - Maureen Pastika – “Patch, In His Memory (2000-2012)”

 

2100 Wearables

1st - Wanda Seale – “Canyon Jewel”

2nd - Pat Bray – “Safari Cats”

3rd - Jan Owen – “Holly Daze”

HM - Margie Brakefield – “Scrappy Jacket”

 

 

2300 Pictorial

1st - Cindy Phare – “Little Girl Dreams”

2nd - Barbara Janson – “Arizona the Beautiful”

3rd -  Monika Hancock – “Tres Amigas”

HM - Maureen Pastika – “Mark's Petra”



2400 Group Quilt

1st - Kris Lovetro – “Red Bird”

2nd - Maureen Pastika – “Colonial Sampler Revisited”

3rd - Rhoda Chapman – “Friendship Trees”

HM - Gail Brandon – “Angel Song”

HM - Brenda Cornell – “The Hardt Family”

 

2800 National Winners Circle

1st - Gina Perkes – “Ambrosia”

2nd - Gina Perkes – “Tuscan Sun”

3rd - Terri Doyle – “Sedona Sunset”

HM - Terri Doyle – “Secret Garden”

HM - Terri Doyle – “Sonoma”

HM - Gerlinda (Geri) Hruzek – “Little Darlings”