Skip to main content

Rim Country Quilt Roundup

October 13 - 14, 2017

Sponsors
Home
About Us
Scholarship Program
Contact Us
Campgrounds
Directions
Lectures
Lodging
Quilt Entry Forms
Vendors
Volunteers
2016 Quilt Show Winners
2017 Quilt Show Winners
2014 Quilt Show Winners

Best of Show

      "Catchin' A Buzz" – Cindy Phare (Prescott)

 

National Quilting Association Award of Merit  -

    “Secret Garden” –

                            Patty McKinney (Star Valley)

 


Arizona Quilters Hall of Fame Award -

    “Fire & Ice” – Monika Hancock (Pine)


Mayor's Choice Award

    "The Eagle" –Elsie Robinson (Prescott)

           

Northern Gila County Heritage Award –  

   “Ribbon Memories” – Kathy Hunt (Young)

          

Quilting Sisters Award -

     "Patchwork Diamonds" –

                                Sue Loomis (Payson)



First Church of the Nazarene Award -

     "Patchwork Diamonds" -                                      Sue Loomis (Payson)


 

Strawberry Patchers Award -

    "Midnight Dahlia" – Elaine Putnam (Pine)

 

Shoofly Quilters Adult Award -

      "Quilting Through The Seasons" –

                                   Gwen Traub (Payson)

 

Shoofly Quilters Junior Award -

       "Legos" -  Tabitha Donsbach

 

Threadplayers Artistic Award -

        "Four Peaks-Arizona" –

                                     Wanda Seale (Phoenix)

 

Ponderosa Piecers Award -

        "Trumpets" – Elsie Robinson (Prescott)

 

Wilma Hitterman's Treadle Award -

        "Trip Around the World" - Pat Ovitt

 

Best Professional Machine Quilting -

        "Midnight Dahlia" – Gina Perkes

 

 Best Amateur Machine Quilting -

        "Spin" – Judy Murphy (Mesa, AZ)

 

 Best Novice  -

          "Patchwork Diamonds" –

                                 Sue Loomis ( Payson)

 

Best Hand Quilter

         "Quilting Through The Seasons" –

                                  Gwen Traub ( Payson)

 

Best Hand Embroidery

        "In Memoriam" - Jan Adams

 

Best Hand Applique -

        "Secret Garden" – Patty McKinney

 

Best Machine Embroidery -

        "Cowboys & Roses" - Marjorie Larsen

 

Best Machine Applique -

        "Cowgirl Scrapbook" – Lorraine Owen

 

Best Use of Color -

        "Tequila Sunset" – Debbie Stanton (Pine)


Judy Taylor Judges Choice

           "Alice's Rabbit " -  Georgia Thorne


 Barbara Polston Judges Choice

           "AGQ" -  Alyce Leach



Top 10 Viewers Choice Awards

         

           "Midnight Dahlia" -  Elaine Putnam


           "Sylvia's Bridal Sampler - Rosemary Strube


            "Purple Passion" - Ingeborg Hill


           "Summer Hummer" - Maureen Pastika


           "The Eagle" - Elsie Robinson


           "Bruce's Bear - Sandy Davidson


           "Quilting Through The Seasons" - Gwen Traub


          "Secret Garden" - Patty McKinney


          "Butchr's Pinstriping - Renata Tucker


          "Trumpets" - Elsie Robinson


          


           "





Please note that HM denotes Honorable Mention


1100 Miniature Quilt

1st -  Marlu Allen -  “New York Beauty Piec-lique”

2nd -  Margie Brakefield – “Mini Leaves”

3rd -  Jan Ransom – “Catching Arizona”

 

1200 Small Quilt - Traditional

1st - Monika Hancock - “Fury In The Forest”

2nd - Debbie Stanton – “Tequila Sunset”

3rd -  Brenda Dickinson – “Tree of Life”



1300 Small Quilt - Innovative

1st -  Jan Adams – “In Memoriam”

2nd - Jan Andrews – “Celebrate America”

3rd - Jackie Smith – “Cat Walk”

 

1400 Bed Quilt - Traditional

1st - Elaine Putnam – “Midnight Dahlia”

2nd - Mardi Norwood – “A Pieceful Journey”

3rd-  Leslie Peacock – “Crescendo”

HM - Kris Lovetro – “Quilting Through the Seasons”

HM - Kris Lovetro – “Pine Pineapple”

HM - Joyce Starke Day – “Folk Art Flowers”

HM - Karen Shepard –

                             “Star Spin/Oregon Treasures 1988”




1600 Wall Quilt - Traditional

1st - Donna Deifenbaugh – “Chrysanthemum Medley”

2nd - Alyce Leach – “Don't Fence Me In”

3rdRose Anne Self – “Rosa Cude's Crazy Quilt”

HM - Nancy Ann McFall –“Arizona Sunrise”



1700 Wall Quilt – Innovative

1st - Louise Bossert – “Wild Mustangs”

2nd - Jane Wilcox – “Color Me Happy”

 



1800 Medium Quilt - Traditional

1st - Patty McKinney – “Secret Garden”

2nd - Monika Hancock – “Fire & Ice”

3rd -  Brenda Cornell  – “Honoring Patty”

HM - Ruth Fulton – “Tropical Pinwheels”

HM - Lois English – “Snowmen Dreams”

HM - Caroline R. Johnson –

                        “Heaven Meets Earth in Neutrals”


1900 Medium Quilt - Traditional

1st - Lorraine Owen – “My Favorite Things in Arizona”

2nd - Marjorie Larsen – “Cowboys & Roses”

3rd -  Nancy Volz – “Batik Bricks”

HM - Marie Graziano – “Hope and Support”

HM - Faye Thornton – “Cattin' Around”



2000 Fabric Art

1st – Wanda Seale – “Four Peaks-Arizona”

2nd - Georgia Thorne – “Alice's Rabbit”

3rd -  Maureen Pastika - Mike's Bear

HM - Elaine Putnam – ‘Sheer Petals"’


 

2100 Wearables

1st - Wanda Boggs – “Seminole Maiden”

2nd - Karen Sue Bruns – “Safari Cats”

 

 

2300 Pictorial

1st - Cindy Phare – “Catchin' a Buzz”

2nd - Lorraine Owen – “Cowgirl Scrapbook”

3rd -  Nancy Ann McFall – “House on Sunflower Hill”

HM - Elsie Robinson – “The Eagle”

HM - Patty McKinney – “Mrs. Morley J. Moose”

HM - Maureen Pastika - "Summer Hummer"



2400 Group Quilt

1st - Jan Owen – “Rowing Fun”

2nd - Karen L. Plante – “America The Beautiful”


 

2700 Modern Quilt

1st - Judy Murphy – “Spin”

2nd - Peter A. Plante – “Gee Mod”

3rd - Barbara Parish – “Shards”

HM - Pat Jonz – “Mostly Modern”



2800 National Winners Circle

1st - Gina Perkes – “Nostalgia Category-”

2nd - Cindy Seitz-Krug – “Linda's Folly”

3rd - Cindy Seitz-Krug – “Because of Cameron”

HM - Leslie Peacock – “Soaring”