Skip to main content

Rim Country Quilt Roundup

October 13 - 14, 2017

Sponsors
Home
About Us
Scholarship Program
Contact Us
Campgrounds
Directions
Lodging
2016 Quilt Show Winners
2015 Quilt Show Winners
2014 Quilt Show Winners
2013 Quilt Show Winners
2012 Show Winners
2015 Quilt Show Winners

Best Of Show  

Debbie Stanton, Tangled Up in Blue

 

Judge’s Choice (Diane Pitchford)

Linda Michael Reynolds, Striped Surprise

 

Judge’s Choice (Barbara Polston)

Monika Hancock, Here's Looking At Ya

 

Best Machine Applique

Faye Thornton, Tropical Mandervilla

 

Best Hand Applique

Gerri Cavanagh, 1999 Garden Revisited

 

Best Hand Quilting

Kathleen L Bowers, Folk Art Garden Sampler

 

Best Hand Embroidery

Karen Weaver, Journey of a Quilter

 

Best Use of Color

Brenda Dickinson, This is How My Garden Grows

 

Best Non-Professional Machine Quilting

Wendy Garrison, Tree of Life

 

Best Professional Machine Quilting

Debbie Stanton, Tangled Up in Blue

 

Best Novice

Jane Wilcox, Dancin’ in the Dark

 

Special Awards

 

Arizona Quilters Hall of Fame Award

Marilyn Giblin, Stars In The Desert

 

Best Western Theme Quilt

Mary Beth Groseta, Yavapai Brand Quilt

 

First Church of the Nazarene Award

Karen Plante, Tonga Rhapsody

 

Gila County Heritage Award

Kathy MacCleary, If There is a Will, There Is A Way

 

Mazatzal Casino Award

Jan Andrews, The Majestic Elk

 

Payson Mayor’s Award

Arleen Logan, I Hear You Knocking

 

Shoofly Quilters Adult Award

Karen Plante, Tonga Rhapsody

 

Shoofly Quilters Junior Award

Riley Hurford, Montana Cowboys

 

Star Valley Mayor’s Award

Patty McKinney, Civil War Bride

 

Strawberry Patchers Award

Marilyn Giblin, Stars In The Desert

 

Threadplayers Artistic Choice Award

Faye Thornton, Being Koi

 

Wilma Hitterman Treadle/Handcrank Award

Diane Noyes, What Goes Around Comes Around

 

Viewers’ Choice (Top 10)

1          Millissa Masters, Irish Stone Creek

2          Patty McKinney, Civil War Bride

3          Debbie Stanton, Tangled Up In Blue

4          Jeane Anne Greer, Underwater Friends

5          Ruth Fulton, Stonehenge Paths

6          Monika Hancock, Who Loves You Baby?

7          Faye Thornton, Being Koi

8          Gerri Cavanagh, 1999 Garden Revisited

9          Arleen Logan,I Hear You Knocking

10        Leslie Peacock, The Elegant Peacock

 


 


Category Awards

 

Applique

1. Faye Thornton, Being Koi

2. Patty McKinney, Civil War Bride

3. Kathleen L Bowers, Folk Art Garden Sampler

Honorable Mention: Betty Griggs, Betty's Bird Haven

Honorable Mention: Janet Yamamoto, Sunbonnet Sue

 

Art Quilt

1. Wendy Garrison, Tree of Life

2. Peter A. Plante, The Melding of Glass and Nature

3. Colleen Harvey, Northern Pygmy Owl

Honorable Mention:  Georgia Thorne Brimill, Icelandic Horse

 

Group Quilt

1. Caroline R. Johnson, Creations United

2. Millissa Masters, Irish Stone Creek

3. Strawberry Patchers, The Herd

 

Machine Embroidery

1. Marque Jacobs, Phoenix Beauty

2. Brenda Dickinson, This is How My Garden Grows

3. Lynn Hartzell, Poppy Elegance

Honorable Mention: Kris Lovetro, Our Family Tree is Full of Nuts

 

Miniature

1. Kathy MacCleary, Little Red

2. Brenda Johnson, Plates for Brenda

3. Faye Thornton, Tropical Mandervilla

 

Mixed Technique

1. Gerri Cavanagh, 1999 Garden Revisited

2. Wendy Garrison, Sue's Mules

3. Faye Thornton, Cats in the Garden

Honorable Mention: Monica Eyler, Daisy's Diamonds

 

Modern

1. Brenda Dickinson, Color Wave

2. Maureen Pastika, Dynamic

3. Cindy Diehl, T for Rebecca

Honorable Mention: Elaine Putnam, Rays of Friendship

Honorable Mention: Monika Hancock, Who Loves You Baby?

Honorable Mention: Judy Murphy, Off Course


 

Pictorial

1. Kathy MacCleary, June in Fairbanks

2. Colleen Harvey, Best Friends

3. Monika Hancock, Mama's Boy

Honorable Mention: Kathleen L Bowers, Chocolate Moouse

Honorable Mention: Florence Evans, Sheltering on the Forest Floor

Honorable Mention: Arleen Logan, I Hear You Knocking

Honorable Mention: Maureen Pastika, Forest Royalty

 

Pieced – Small

1. Debbie Stanton, Tangled Up in Blue

2. Lisa Brothman,  Boston, Commonly

3. Kathy MacCleary,  If There is a Will, There Is A Way

Honorable Mention: Ruth Fulton, Tonga Atlantis

 

Pieced-Large

1. Christine Mahon, Crane Moonlight Serenade

2. Ruth Fulton, Stonehenge Paths

3. Alyce Leach, My Blue Quilt

Honorable Mention: Marilyn Giblin, Green Log Cabin

Honorable Mention: Jane Wilcox, Celestial Circles

 

Wearable Art

1. Leslie Peacock, The Elegant Peacock

2. No 2nd place winner

3. Emily Gore, Rhinestone Cowgirl

Honorable Mention: Wanda Boggs, Autumn Splendor

 

Junior

1. Mariel Pastika, Oh Sew Sweet!

2. Riley Hurford, Montana Cowboys

3. Jackson Hurford, Fireworks

 

Other

1. Karen Weaver,  Journey of a Quilter

2. Kathleen L Bowers,  Feathered Nouveau

3. Wendy Garrison,  Vintage Linens