Skip to main content

Rim Country Quilt Roundup

October 13 - 14, 2017

Sponsors
Home
About Us
Scholarship Program
Contact Us
Campgrounds
Directions
Lectures
Lodging
Quilt Entry Forms
Vendors
Volunteers
2016 Quilt Show Winners
2017 Quilt Show Winners
2016 Quilt Show Winners


Best Of Show  

Karen Parker, Super Nova:  Death of a Star

 

Judge’s Choice (Diane Pitchford)

Millissa Masters, Desert Star

 

Judge’s Choice (Judy Taylor)

Colleen Harvey, The Donkey

 

Best Machine Applique

Monika Hancock, American Native Indian Madonna & Child

Best Hand Applique

Rose Anne Self,  Happy Halloween

 

Best Hand Quilting

Barbara Davidson, Double Wedding Ring

 

Best Hand Embroidery

Kathy MacCleary, Miniature Sampler

 

Best Use of Color

Brenda Clark, Rising & Setting Stars

 

Best Non-Professional Machine Quilting

Wendy Garrison, Kaleidoscope Eyes

 

Best Professional Machine Quilting

Debbie Stanton, American Native Indian Madonna & Child

 

Best Novice

Caroline Donsbach, Fall Breeze

 

Special Awards

 

Arizona Quilters Hall of Fame Award

Fleda Gorbea, Baltimore Halloween

 

First Church of the Nazarene Award

Karen Parker, My Christmas Quilt

 

Gila County Heritage Award

Chery Ehrhardt, Color Me Gray

 

Mazatzal Casino Award

Kay Parch, Doug's Passion In The Pines

 

Payson Mayor’s Award

Strawberry Patchers, Gallery of Arizona

 

Shoofly Quilters Adult Award

Marilyn Giblin, Joined In Marriage

 

Star Valley Mayor’s Award

Barbara Davidson, Double Wedding Ring

 

Strawberry Patchers Award

Barbara Renoux, Afghan Girl

 

Wilma Hitterman Treadle/Handcrank Award

Susie Seckel, Winter Wildlife

 

Viewers’ Choice (Top 10)

1          Gerri  Cavanagh, Cabin On The Railroad

2          Rose Ann Self, My Favorite Places

3          Wendy Garrison, Kaleidoscope Eyes

4          Leslie Peacock, Birds of a Feather

5          Barbara Davidson, Double Wedding Ring

6          Kay Parch, Doug's Passion In The Pines

7          Marilyn Giblin, Joined In Marriage

8          Ruth Fulton, Inner Light

9          Susie Seckel, Winter Wildlife

10        Leslie Peacock, 'Tis The Season


Viewers Choice Western Favorite

Jackie Smith - Fearless

Category Awards

 

Applique

1. Rose Anne Self, Happy Halloween

2. Fleda Gorbea, Baltimore Halloween

3. Monika Hancock, American Native Indian Madonna & Child

Honorable Mention: Jennifer Grotberg, The Journey


Art Quilt

1. Rose Anne Self, My Favorite Places

2. Karen Borgman, For The Love of Arizona

3. Georgia Thorne, Rhapsody in Blue

Honorable Mention:  Susan Thompson, Circles

Honorable Mention. Colleen Harvey, The Donkey

Honorable Mention:  Louise Bossert, Phantom Sun Flower

 

Group Quilt

1. Pebble Creek Quilters, Desert Star

2. Debbie Ament, Da Modern One

3. Strawberry Patchers, Gallery of Arizona

 

Machine Embroidery

1. Christine Mahon, America

2. Margie Brakefield, Snow Fun

3. Lanna Sullivan, Wilderness Wildlife


 

Miniature

1. Kathy MacCleary, Miniature Sampler

2. Beverly Hasslinger, Prairie Point Tulips

3. Mitzi Paul, Calypso Junior

 

Mixed Technique

1. Karen Parker, Super Nova:  Death of a Star

2. Joanne Halm, In My Meadow

3. Judy Prince, Shoofly Challenge

 

Modern

1. Brenda Dickinson, Hard Wired

2. Monika Hancock, Selfie

3. Alyce Leach, Broken Window

Honorable Mention: Elaine Larsen, Chevron

Honorable Mention: Sharon Bordenkircher, Going In Circles

 

Pictorial

1. Barbara Renoux, Afghan Girl

2. Colleen Harvey, Bee-yootiful

3. Susan Thompson, Happy Village


Honorable Mention:  Marlu Allen & Judy Browning,  Snow Play

Honorable Mention: Monika Hancock, Foxy Lady

Honorable Mention: Arleen Logan, Sparkles

 

Pieced – Small

1. Gail Brandon, Mom's Butterflies

2. Jane Wilcox,  Scottsdale Rodeo

3. Sharon Bordenkircher,  Lone Star

Honorable Mention: Elaine Larsen, Thoughts of Japan


Pieced – Medium

1. Gerri Cavanagh, Lagniappe

2. Alyce Leach, Rainbow Flight

3. Brenda Clark,  Rising & Setting Stars

Honorable Mention: Mitzi Paul, Stars & Bars

Honorable Mention:  Brenda Mouw, Native Feathers


Pieced-Large

1. Nancy Ann McFall, Millefiori

2. Gerri Cavanagh, Cabin On The Railroad

3. Brenda Mouw, Spring On The Prairie

Honorable Mention: Leslie Peacock, Birds of a Feather

Honorable Mention: Susan Patterson, Cathedral Star

Honorable Mention: Barbara Davidson, Double Wedding Ring

 

Wearable Art

1. Leslie Peacock, 'Tis The Season

2. No 2nd place winner

3. Maura Mastin, Highway 66

 

 

Potpourri

1. Wendy Garrison,  Kaleidoscope Eyes

2.  No 2nd place winner

3.  No 3rd place winner

Honorable Mention: Caroline Donsbach,  Groovy Flowers


Quilt Kit

1. Bonnie Kouskouris, Christmas Celebration

2. Margie Brakefield,  Dog Pound

3. Monika Hancock, Wilma Bling

Honorable Mention: Elaine Putnam, Peace & Serenity

Honorable Mention: Maureen Pastika, For My Bass Fisherman

Honorable Mention:  Jackie Smith, Fearless

Honorable Mention:  Tomie Lee, The Earth Laughs in Flowers